Page 1 of 1

ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon Apr 23, 2018 4:06 pm
by foxsch
Stupid Question I know, but I lose my patience quickly sometimes while I'm in the Eden Editor:

Under "Empty..." what, can I find the excellent ČSA 38 Bunkers please?

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:08 pm
by foxsch
Even more bizarre, I can't find the Avia biplane that used to come with the ČSA 38 mod. It would seem strange to realise that both these assets had been removed during the recent Mod updates. Surely not :?: :!:

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 6:56 am
by kju
well Eden editor setup/availability of assets is somewhat complex and still a mystery to a degree.
its likely not intentional to be not accessible. best report in the BI forum thread or in their discord

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Sun Apr 29, 2018 10:01 am
by foxsch
thank's kju.
I'll need to re-register at the BI forum thread to do that though.
I have been putting together a mission set in Marenice since the full release, but placing the bunkers (before the 3den was released) was such a time-consuming affair, I put it on the back-burner and deleted them.

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:35 am
by kju
no worries and looking forward to your new work :)

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon Apr 30, 2018 3:17 pm
by foxsch
thank you kju :mrgreen:

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Sat May 05, 2018 4:23 pm
by foxsch
Problem solved.
The 'Light Object...' series of CZ Emplacements can be found within 'Empty > Structures > Village' excellent.
Now to get on and finish the Mission :arrow:

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Sun May 06, 2018 6:16 pm
by kju
:shock:
happy to hear :!:

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 9:59 am
by foxsch
The mission is ready.
However, as I don't join servers or play with any milsim units, I'm not able to check its
 ! Message from: foxsch
JIP
functionality.

Without a fully-working JIP the mission can only be played by 1 - 3 players - which isn't so great;
If JIP is working [as it should], then the number of slots available becomes limited only by the number of players wanting to play...

I will post a dropbox link for the mission asap - I rely on Wi-Fi where I live and it can be slow :arrow:

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 10:15 am
by kju
cheers foxsch :)

i will see if we can give it a go with our dev gaming nights and report back to you then

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon May 14, 2018 1:07 pm
by foxsch
OK - Voila :arrow: [https://www.dropbox.com/s/lpf150tiegai1 ... 20Back.rar]

The mission is called 'Fight Back'

(inspired by the release of CSA38 there is a film intro)

Required Mods:
CBA_A3
Cup_Terrains_Core
IFA3_AIO_Lite
CSA38
GEIST_A3


It is mostly an Infantry v Infantry mission but there are several (concealed) Tanks available should you prefer.

Feel free to unpack and chop and change as you please: open source :)

I would really appreciate any feedback, suggestions or problems that come to light during gameplay - Cheers

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Tue May 15, 2018 1:45 pm
by kju
cheers :) we will see to give it a try in an upcoming team gaming night

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Thu May 17, 2018 5:13 am
by foxsch
I'll look forward to hearing how you get on - Cheers Kju :idea:

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Fri Jan 04, 2019 2:59 pm
by foxsch
Kju, did your team get to test the dedicated server JIP functionality of the mission yet?
I need to ask as I am not able to test this from here. I can not run an ARMA III dedicated server.
The mission features the Bon Recruit Units system and I am not sure if units deployed using this in mission will create slots for players joining after the start of the Mission.
At the start of the mission, there are only three available slots, which is a bit of a restricted limit for Multiplayer - Cheers 8-)

Re: ČSA 38 Bunkers

Posted: Mon Jan 14, 2019 1:43 pm
by kju
hey foxsch :)

unfortunately not. We didn't have much play-tests in recent months and those we had were focus on our PvP game modes in development.

As for player slots: You cannot create dynamically new ones unfortunately.
Only those set as "playable" in the editor can be used by players.